Giganet Simplex SC Singlemode Adaptor

Part Number: GN-SADPT-SC-SM
scsmweb3 scsmweb2 scsmweb1

Description

The Giganet offers a range SC and LC Adaptors The adaptors are available in simplex or duplex configurations with a zirconia or Phosphor Bronze sleeve for high precision alignment. These adaptors are comprised of a polymer outer body and inner assembly fitted with a precision alignment mechanism. These adaptors are precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic /phosphor bronze alignment sleeves and precision molded polymer housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance.


  • Multimode and Singlemode variants
  • Duplex and Simplex options
  • High quality construction
  • Suitable for both loose tube and tight buffered
  • Strain relief boots included
  • Ease of use
  • High performance

Features

Connectors: SC (female)
Body material: Polymer
Mounting: Free standing or bulkhead, Simplex SC footprint hole (13.2mm x 9.7mm, 0.52in x 0.38in)
Alignment sleeve material: Zirconia Ceramic
Channels: Simplex
Precision: Singlemode
Color: Blue
Insertion Loss (IL): <0.2dB
Durability: <0.1dB change after 500 matings
Operating Temperature: -4 º C to +75 º C (+25 º F to +165 º F)

Videos


Name: